Comments Off on Requirement to Apply for Expatriate Posts in Malaysia

Requirement to Apply for Expatriate Posts in Malaysia

Posted by | December 13, 2016 | Uncategorized

Requirement to Apply for Expatriate Posts

(For further details, please refer to Immigration Department of Malaysia)

The minimum requirements to apply for expatriate posts are as follows:

  • Degree with at least 3 years ‘experience in the relevant field; and/or
  • Diploma with at least 5 years ‘experience in the relevant field; and/or
  • Technical Certificate or equivalent, with at least 7 years ‘experience in the relevant field.

For Shareholder(s)

  • Must be appointed as a Director of the company AND / OR holds a key position in the company

Employment Pass (Category I)

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM5,000 per month; AND
  • Applicant must have an employment contract valid for a minimum of 24 months

Features:

  • Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company
  • Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for Dependant Pass (refer to page 21)
  • Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term) (refer to page 22)
  • Parents / Parents-in-law are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term) (refer to page 22)
  • Eligible to hire foreign maid(s) (refer to page 23)

Conditions:

  • Renewal of the pass can be considered depending on the requirements

Employment Pass (Category II)

Eligibility criteria:

  • Applicant must earn a basic salary of minimum RM5,000 per month; AND Applicant has an employment contact valid for less than 24 months

Features:

  • Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia by the hiring company
  • Spouse and children under 18 years old of Employment Pass holder are eligible for a Dependent Pass (refer to page 21)*
  • Children over 18 years old and unmarried are eligible for Social Visit Pass (Long Term) (refer to page 22)*
  • Parents/Parents-in-law are eligible for Long Term Social Visit Pass (refer to page 22)*
  • Eligible to hire foreign maid(s) (refer to page 23)

Conditions:

  • Renewal of the pass can be considered depending on the requirements

Employment Pass (Category III)

Eligibility criteria:

  • Applicant earns a basic salary between RM2,500 to RM4,999; AND
  • Applicant’s employment contract must not exceed 12 months

Features:

  • Allows the holder to be employed in West Malaysia under the hiring company;
  • Not allowed to bring dependents;
  • Not eligible to hire foreign maid

Conditions:

  • Can be renewed for maximum two (2) times, subject to review
  • It is mandatory for Employment Pass (Category III) successful applications to obtain
  • Visa with Reference for entry into the country (only applicable for countries requiring visa)

Dependant Pass (DP)

Eligibility criteria:

  • Legal spouse of Employment Pass holder; OR
  • Children below 18 years old of Employment Pass holder

Features:

  • Allows the holder to stay in West Malaysia
  • Employment not allowed and requires conversion to Employment Pass
  • For social and welfare purposes, the holder may request for special permission to undertake activities from the Immigration Department of Malaysia

Social Visit Pass (Long Term)

Eligibility criteria:

  • Children above 18 years old and unmarried of Employment Pass holder; OR
  • Parents & Parents-in-law of Employment Pass holder; OR
  • Common law spouse (only applicable to heterosexual relationship) of Employment Pass holder can be considered

Features:

  • Allows the holder to stay in the country

Tags: